Collin Creek Assisted Living Ctr. v. Faber
[…] June 9, 2023) (Young, J., concurring). And I fear that subjecting the bar, the public, and the courts over and over again to the labor-intensive effort of trying to figure out what an HCLC is resembles building a sand castle despite knowing that the tide will come. The longer we repeat such an effort, the more likely it will lead to "cynicism" about the use of the factors than to a sense of their "legitimacy." Mitschke , 645 S.W.3d at 266.

A new statutory amendment provides a mechanism for a "preliminary determination for expert report requirement." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.353. Specifically, it allows acceleration of the collateral litigation over "whether a claim made by the claimant is a health care liability claim." Id. § 74.353(a). This process ensures that a plaintiff who avails himself of it will not be caught flat-footed once the answer emerges, because he will have time to get an expert report if the claim turns out to be an HCLC. Id. § 74.353(b).