05-24-00350-CV
[…] Opinion
05-24-00350-CV
12-19-2024
On Appeal from the County Court at Law No. 4 Dallas County, Texas Trial Court Cause No. CC-23-06912-D
Before Justices Partida-Kipness, Goldstein, and Miskel
MEMORANDUM OPINION
ROBBIE PARTIDA-KIPNESS, JUSTICE
In this interlocutory appeal, appellants Mark L. Mazow, M.D. and Eye Plastic Surgery Associates appeal the denial of their motion to dismiss for failure to file a Chapter 74 expert report. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351 (expert report requirements where health care liability claim is pleaded); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.353(d) ("A preliminary determination under this section is subject to interlocutory appeal by either the claimant or defendant."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(9) (order denying a motion to dismiss under Section 74.351(b) is subject to interlocutory appeal).