Tenants' Dev. Corp. v. AMTAX Holdings 227
[…] Second Doc. No. 19 at 1. They argue that the resolution of that question is likely to affect "hundreds of other similarly-situated [LIHDP] properties throughout Massachusetts, and thousands across the nation." Id. Indeed, their complaint is replete with allegations that the right of first refusal, if construed as TDC and TD II construe it, does not fall within the safe harbor found in 26 U.S.C § 42. See, e.g., Second Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 42, 48, 116, 118. As a result, they argue, the Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, the general federal question jurisdiction statute, and 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which confers jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." Second Doc. No. 19 at 2.

TDC and TD II respond that "[t]he core dispute here is one of contract interpretation; specifically, whether TDC's right of refusal . . . was triggered and properly exercised pursuant to its terms and conditions." Second Doc.