AMTAX Holdings 227, LLC v. Cohnreznick LLP
[…] However, under Section 42(i)(7)'s safe harbor, this general rule is inapplicable to qualifying sales. Specifically, Section 42(i)(7) allows the limited partner to grant qualifying nonprofits, among others, a right of first refusal that can be exercised at the end of the compliance period. In order to qualify for the safe harbor, the price at which the nonprofit can exercise its right of first refusal must satisfy the minimum purchase price set forth under Section 47(i)(7)(B).

Section 42(i)(7)(A) provides that “[n]o Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by . . . a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) . . . to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B)." 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7).

The minimum purchase price allowable to qualify for the Section 42(i)(7) safe harbor is:

[A]n amount equal to the sum of