21-cv-00898-BLF
[…] d. Delaware Deceptive Trade Practices Act (6 Del. C. § 2531 et seq)
Telebrands brings a claim under the Delaware Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”). Similar to the UTPCPL, the DTPA prohibits engaging in a “deceptive trade practice . . . in the course of a business, vocation, or occupation, ” including by causing “likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services[.]” 6 Del.C. § 2532(a)(2). “In order to prevail [on a DTPA claim], a complainant need not prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or misunderstanding.” 6 Del.C. § 2532(b). The DTPA is “remedial in nature and liberally construed.” Enzo Life Scis., Inc. v. Digene Corp., 295 F.Supp.2d 424, 428 (D. Del. Mar. 31, 2003) (quoting State ex rel. Brady v. Preferred Flourish Network, Inc., 791 A.2d 8, 20 (Del. Ch. 2001)).