S-23-666
[…] Opinion
S-23-666
07-12-2024
Mathew T. Watson and Erin R. Robak, of McGill, Gotsdiner, Workman & Lepp, P.C., L.L.O., for appellant. Scott D. Jochim and Josiah J. Shanks, of Croker Huck Law Firm, for appellees.
1. Corporations: Appeal and Error. An appellate court reviews de novo on the record a district court's determination pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-168(e) (Reissue 2022) that a special litigation committee "conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." Under such a review, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the findings of the trial court, provided that where credible evidence is in conflict on a material issue of fact, the appellate court considers and may give weight to the fact that the trial judge heard and observed the