S-23-666
[…] The lawsuit alleged the Boesharts breached fiduciary duties, misappropriated and wasted corporate assets, converted corporate assets, and were unjustly enriched to the detriment of the LLC. Tegra also sued the Boesharts in Tegra's individual capacity based on allegations that the Boesharts had wrongfully withheld information from Tegra; those claims are not at issue in this appeal. We describe Tegra's pertinent derivative claims below.
2. SLC Appointed Pursuant to § 21-168, Completes Report
After Tegra filed its lawsuit, Patrick appointed an SLC under the authority granted by § 21-168. Section 21-168 provides, in relevant part:
(a) If a limited liability company is named as or made a party in a derivative proceeding, the company may appoint [an SLC] to investigate the claims asserted in the proceeding and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interests of the company. If the company appoints [an SLC], on motion by the [SLC] made in the name of the company, except for good cause shown, the court shall stay discovery for the time reasonably necessary to permit the [SLC] to make its investigation....
....
(d) After appropriate investigation, [an SLC] may determine that it is in the best interests of the limited liability company that the proceeding:
(1) continue under the control of the plaintiff;
(2) continue under the control of the [SLC];
(3) be settled on terms approved by the [SLC]; or
(4) be dismissed.