S-23-666
[…] Its central assignment of error is that the district court erred in finding that "the SLC satisfied its burden of establishing independence, good faith, and reasonable care as required by [§] 21-168." As we will discuss in more detail below, that is the only assignment of error we need to address to resolve this appeal.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This is the first case in which this court has had the opportunity to review a district court's assessment of whether an SLC appointed pursuant to § 21-168 satisfied its burden of proving that it "conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." § 21-168(e). Because we are plowing new ground and because § 21-168 does not directly speak to the issue, our standard of review is not immediately clear. In addition, the parties are at odds on the question.