S-23-666
[…] See Boland v. Boland, 423 Md. 296, 31 A.3d 529 (2011) (summarizing differences between Auerbach and Zapata). The Boesharts assert that § 21-168 adopts the Auerbach standard rather than the Zapata standard and that we should therefore review the district court's determination under § 21-168 for abuse of discretion. We agree with the Boesharts that § 21-168 follows Auerbach, but disagree that it compels an abuse of discretion standard of appellate review.
There is no question that, consistent with Auerbach, a court's review of an SLC's determination under § 21-168 is limited. Section 21-168(e) provides that a district court "shall enforce the determination of the [SLC]" if the district court determines that the SLC "conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." As we said in our initial opinion in this matter, under § 21-168, "[t]he [district] court enforces the [SLC's] business decision if the court finds that the [SLC members] were disinterested and independent and that the [SLC] acted in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." See Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart, 311 Neb. 783, 805-06, 976 N.W.2d 165, 184 (2022) (emphasis supplied).