S-23-666
[…] Trieweiler v. Sears, supra.
Unpersuaded by the Boesharts' arguments to the contrary, we conclude that our standard of review is determined by the equitable nature of the derivative action. Accordingly, we conclude that an appellate court reviews de novo on the record a district court's determination pursuant to § 21-168(e) that an SLC "conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." Under such a review, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the findings of the trial court, provided that where credible evidence is in conflict on a material issue of fact, the appellate court considers and may give weight to the fact that the trial judge heard and observed the