S-23-666
[…] The Delaware Court of Chancery once observed that "[t]he only instance in American Jurisprudence where a defendant can free itself from a suit by merely appointing a committee to review the allegations of the complaint is in the context of a . . . derivative suit." Lewis v. Fuqua, 502 A.2d 962, 967 (Del. Ch. 1985). That court concluded that this "unique power" required that a court have some assurance that an SLC was independent before enforcing its determination. Id. By enacting § 21-168, our Legislature authorized the use of an SLC in a limited liability company derivative action, but it also cabined that "unique power" by providing in § 21-168(e) that an SLC's determination is to be enforced only if it shows that the SLC "conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." Because we conclude that the SLC failed to show that it acted with reasonable care in this case, we reverse the district court's dismissal of the derivative claims and remand the cause for further proceedings in conformity with this opinion.
Section 21-168(e) provides that if the SLC fails to carry its burden, "the court shall dissolve the stay of discovery entered under subsection (a) of this section and allow the action to proceed under the direction of the plaintiff." Because we find that the district court erred by concluding that the SLC carried its burden, on remand, the district court shall dissolve any stay of discovery and allow the action to proceed under the direction of Tegra.