No. CV-03-0476657 S
[…] It is also true that the transaction to install the refrigerant pipes, considered separately, should be covered by the Home Solicitation Sales Act. This transaction occurred two days into the job and the agreement to do the work took place at Marko's home. Representatives of the plaintiff informed her that new piping had to be installed; she did not solicit them to install the new piping ab initio — she did not know it was necessary and it was never mentioned in the original proposal. The plaintiff argues that the act does not apply because of an exception set forth in subsection (4) of § 42-134a(a). The statute reads: "The term `home solicitation sale' does not include a transaction
(4) in which the buyer has initiated the contact and specifically requested the seller to visit his (her) home for the purpose of repairing or performing maintenance upon the buyer's personal property. If in the course of such a visit, the seller sells the buyer the right to receive additional services or goods other than replacement parts necessarily used in performing the maintenance or in making the repairs, the sale of those additional goods or services shall not come within this exclusion. CT Page 13597
The court concludes that exception does not apply here. The "seller" here did not perform repair or maintenance work at the defendant's home. The defendant contacted the plaintiff company for the purpose of having a new HVAC system installed.