No. CV 03 0193723
[…] IV.
Under the Home Improvement Act, if work is done by a licensed electrician who works for a corporation, "the lack of a written contract between the corporation and a home owner does not bar recovery by the corporation for the work performed." Avon Plumbing Heating Co. v. Fey, 40 Conn. App. 351, 358, 670 A.2d 1318 (1996). But all the work and services covered by the definitions in § 20-330, Conn. General Statutes, are to be performed by persons licensed for the work under Chapter 393 which covers electricians. See, § 20-337, Conn. General Statutes.
General Statutes § 20-337 provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall require that the ownership or control of a business engaged in providing the work or services licensed under the provisions of this chapter be vested in a person licensed under this chapter, but all the work and services set forth in section 20-330 shall be performed by persons licensed for such work or occupation under this chapter."
Our Supreme Court, in discussing the Home Improvement Act, has never applied § 20-249(a) "so as to require perfect ritualistic compliance as a condition precedent to recovery by a contractor." Wright Brothers Builders, Inc. v. Dowling, 247 Conn. 218, 229, 720 A.2d 235 (1988).