No. CV 03 0193723
[…] Attorneys fees are based on General Statutes § 52-249(a) and pertain exclusively to the foreclosure aspect of the action." Id.
In another Stamford case, MJM Landscaping, Inc. v. Lorant, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV99 0174738 (April 4, 2002, Karazin, J.), aff'd, 268 Conn. 429, 845 A.2d 382 (2004), the court held that § 52-249 "does not provide that in every foreclosure of a lien attorneys fees are awarded. It says in Section 52-249:
. . . (a) the plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if, there had been a hearing on an issue of fact . . . (Emphasis added.)
This statutory language spells out the two circumstances wherein attorneys fees may be obtained and the underlying breach of contract action is not one of them.
Moreover, Darien Asphalt Paving, Inc. v.