1:23-CV-01053-DII
[…] The Court recommends that Wenzel's request for a Rule 7(a) reply should be denied.
C. Texas Labor Code Claim
Teague cites several provision of the Texas Labor Code (“TLC”) in his claim under that statute. TLC § 101.001 provides: “All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment.” Section 101.052 states: “A person may not be denied employment based on membership or nonmembership in a labor union.” And § 101.301 states:
Texas Government Code § 617.004 states that “[a]n individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual's membership or nonmembership in a labor organization.”