1:23-CV-01053-DII
[…] Fitzgerald, No. Civ. A. SA-07-CA-360, 2009 WL 3806489, at *1 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 22, 2009). In Simonelli, the plaintiff asserted two TLC claims under §§ 101.001 and 101.301. Id. at 2. The defendants moved to dismiss, arguing that neither created a private right of action. The district court agreed that plaintiff's claim for damages under § 101.001 should be dismissed because that section “reads more like a policy statement. No remedies are provided for any violation and no provisions are set forth as to who may bring suit.” Id. But the court rejected the argument that § 101.301 did not create a private right of action, as that provision states that “[a] person who violates this subchapter is liable to a person who suffers from that violation for all resulting damages.” TLC § 101.301(c). The court also stated that a plaintiff may be able to pursue claims for injunctive relief under § 101.001. Id.