2020 CA 0081
[…] If a material does not meet the definition of a solid waste it is not considered a hazardous waste. Under the VRF Variance, Thermaldyne plans to reclaim crude oil from the OBHSM and returns the recovered oil to the refineries to be placed back in the refining process. OBHSM is excluded from the definition of solid waste pursuant to LAC 33:V.105.D.1.y. As previously noted herein, the criteria specified in LAC 33:V.105.D.1.y.i-vii is included as a condition of the VRF Variance approval document.
The plain language of La. R.S. 30:2050.21(A) permits an "aggrieved person" to appeal "a final permit action, a final enforcement action, or a declaratory ruling[.]" TDX does not argue that LDEQ's action constitutes a final enforcement action or a declaratory ruling, but that the granting of the VRF Variance by LDEQ is a final permit action.