2020 CA 0081
[…] A hazardous waste is defined as a solid waste (as defined therein) that meets certain criteria. LAC 33:V.109. Solid waste is defined as "any discarded material that is not excluded by LAC 33:V.105.D.1 or that is not excluded by a variance or non-waste determination granted under LAC 33:V.105.K or O." LAC 33:V.109.
Pursuant to its authority to regulate hazardous waste, LDEQ also promulgated LAC 33:V.105.O, pertaining to variances from the classification of solid waste. A variance is defined by La. R.S. 30:2004(17) as "a special authorization granted to a person for a limited period of time which allows that person a specified date for compliance with a requirement pursuant to the provisions of [the LEQA]." Louisiana Administrative Code 33:V.105.O.2.d. authorizes LDEQ to designate a third-party reclaimer as a verified reclamation facility, thereby allowing the facility to receive OBHSM from petroleum refineries pursuant to the variance provided for in LAC 33:V.105.D.1.y.