No. 2013 CA 1416.
[…] The stay was lifted after the LDEQ filed the administrative record with the district court on January 16, 2013.
The LDEQ filed a declinatory exception raising the objection of lack of subject matter jurisdiction and/or a peremptory exception of no cause of action and/or alternatively, a motion to dismiss. Under La. R.S. 30:2050.21, an “aggrieved person” is given the right to appeal a final permit action to the Nineteenth Judicial District Court. The petition for judicial review of the LDEQ action must be filed “within thirty days after notice of the action or ruling being appealed has been given.” The LDEQ argued that the determinative date for commencing the 30–day appeal delay was the date on which Multi–Chem received notice of the issuance of the permit.