T.D. v. S.R.
[…] The father filed a timely notice of appeal on January 25, 2019.

The following legal principles guide our review of the father's appeal. The juvenile court's factual findings in a dependency case when the evidence has been presented ore tenus are presumed correct. T.D.P. v. D.D.P., 950 So. 2d 311 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006). A "dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8), to include:

"a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:

"....

"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.

"....

"6. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child."

A finding of dependency must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-310(b).