N.G. v. Pike Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. C.G.
[…] K.C. v. Jefferson Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 54 So. 3d 407, 413 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010). In addition, the juvenile court may consider the totality of the circumstances when making a finding in a dependency proceeding. G.C. v. G.D., 712 So. 2d 1091, 1094 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997); see also T.D. v. S.R., 293 So. 3d 434, 436 (Ala. Civ. App. -2019); R.G. v. Calhoun Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 716 So. 2d 219, 222 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998); and D.P. v. State Dep’t of Hum. Res., 571 So. 2d 1140 (Ala. Civ. App. 1990).

The term "dependent child" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102, as follows:

"(8) DEPENDENT CHILD. a. A child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances:

"1. Whose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian subjects the child or any other child in the household to abuse, as defined in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301 or neglect as defined in [§] 12-15-301, or allows the child to be so subjected.

"2. Who is without a parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian willing and able to provide for the care, support, or education of the child.