N.G. v. Pike Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. C.G.
[…] Although this appeal arises from a dependency action and not a termination-of-parental-rights action, we find Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319(a)(8), instructive in this situation. Section 12-15-319(a)(8) provides that a juvenile court, when "determining whether or not [a] parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child" in a termination -of-parental-rights proceeding, may consider the fact "[t]hat parental rights to a sibling of the child have been involuntarily terminated" to support such a determination, Pursuant to § 12-15-102(8)a.6., a child may be determined to be dependent when the child "is in need of care or supervision" and has a "parent … unable or unwilling to discharge his or her responsibilities to and for the child." The termination of the mother’s parental rights to U.G. and M.G. supports a conclusion that "the mother is unable or unwilling to discharge her responsibilities to and for the child" and therefore also supports a conclusion that the child is dependent.