T.B. v. T.W.B.
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute.

The circuit court only entered a Judgment of Adoption. Regardless, even had the circuit court entered separate orders—one terminating T.B's parental rights and the other granting the adoption—our review must be in accordance with the adoption statutes. C.J. v. M.S., 572 S.W.3d 492, 497 (Ky. App. 2019). --------

KRS 199.502(1) provides:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;

(b) That the parent had inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, serious physical injury;

(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or emotional harm;

(d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that involved the infliction of serious physical injury to a child named in the present adoption proceeding;

(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;

(f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or exploited;

(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child; . . . .

The circuit court determined by clear and convincing evidence that KRS 199.502(1)(a), (e), and (g) were proven. In addition, it concluded than an adoption would be in the best interest of D.B.B.