CASE NO. 1:06CR470.
[…] (Emphasis added).
Taylor asserts that his petition should be granted because: "this Honorable Court never had subject-matter-jurisdiction to accept a guilty plea on this 18 U.S.C. § 2113(A) (sic) bank robbery charge of robbing a federally insured bank." (Dkt. # 30 at 8).
18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) provides:
Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association . . .18 U.S.C. § 2113(f) defines "bank" as ". . . any institution the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation." Thus, Taylor argues that this Court did not have jurisdiction to hear the instant case because the Government did not prove the jurisdictional element of 18 U.S.C. § 2113.