NO. 01-07-00801-CR NO. 01-07-00802-CR NO. 01-07-00803-CR
[…] For the reasons discussed, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied his motion for new trial. We overrule appellant's first issue in each appeal.
Failure to Object to Lack of Jury Instruction
In his third issue, appellant asserts that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial because counsel did not object to the jury charge on the basis that it did not instruct the jury not to consider appellant's conduct before his seventeenth birthday as evidence of guilt. See PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(b) (providing "a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age"). In supplemental briefing on remand, appellant points out that the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the trial court was required to give the section 8.07 instruction because the instruction is the law applicable to the case and not a defensive issue.