NO. 01-07-00801-CR NO. 01-07-00802-CR NO. 01-07-00803-CR
[…] To support his motion, appellant offered the affidavit and live testimony of numerous lay and expert witnesses. Trial counsel did not testify, either in person or by affidavit, at the hearing on the motion. The trial court denied appellant's motion for new trial.
Appellant appealed the three judgments of conviction. He presented the same three issues for our review in each appeal. We sustained appellant's second issue in which he asserted that the trial court had erred by failing to, sua sponte, instruct the jury regarding the law applicable to the case, namely that pursuant to Penal Code section 8.07(b), "a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age." See Taylor I, 288 S.W.3d at 28 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.07(b) (Vernon 2011)). We held that the error was egregiously harmful and reversed the trial court's judgment in each case.