Taylor v. Pension Plan, Pipefitters L. 537 Pension Fund
[…] Section 204(b)(4)(A) of ERISA states as follows:

For purposes of determining an employee's accrued benefit, the term "year of participation" means a period of service (beginning at the earliest date on which the employee is a participant in the plan and which is included in a period of service required to be taken into account under section 1052(b) of this title, determined without regard to section 1052(b)(5) of this title) as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary which provide for the calculation of such period on any reasonable and consistent basis.
29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(4)(A). Section 202(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b), provides that "all years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan shall be taken into account in computing the period of service for purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section," 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(1) (emphasis added), except as provided in § 1052(b)(2)-(4), whose provisions do not apply to Taylor.

Taylor agues that the phrase "taken into account" signifies that a pension plan cannot subject his pre-break service and post-break service to different accrual rates.