14 Civ. 8197 (PAC)
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Law
ERISA authorizes a plan participant to bring a civil action "to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Where the question is whether a plan complies with ERISA, the court reviews a plan administrator's determinations de novo. Wilkins v. Mason Tenders Dist. Council Pension Fund, 445 F.3d 572, 581 (2d Cir. 2006).
Section 204(g) of ERISA, commonly referred to as the anti-cutback rule, provides that "[t]he accrued benefits of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g). The rule also provides that "a plan amendment which has the effect of [] eliminating or reducing . . . a retirement-type subsidy . . . with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits." Id.
II. Analysis