Taylor v. Nicholson-Williams, Inc.
[…] See Napolitano v. St. Joseph Catholic Church , 308 So. 3d 274, 279 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020) (Sasso, J.); S.C. v. State , 224 So. 3d 249, 250 n.3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (Luck, J.). Finally, we eschew legislative history to avoid the "backwards approach to statutory construction" that the Florida Supreme Court has rejected, Halifax Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. State , 278 So. 3d 545, 548 n.3 (Fla. 2019), and to faithfully apply the "supremacy-of-the-text principle" that it has articulated, Forrester , 316 So. 3d at 776.

Under all three circumstances, real estate licensees must "[d]eal[ ] honestly and fairly," § 475.278(2)(a), (3)(a) 1., (4)(a)1., and must "[d]isclos[e] all known facts that materially affect the value of residential real property and are not readily observable," § 475.278(2)(d), (3)(a) 9., (4)(a)2. Moreover, two circumstances require delivery of written disclosures: when a licensee has a single agent relationship with the buyer or seller, and when a licensee has no brokerage relationship with the buyer or seller. See § 475.278(3)(b), (4)(b). Under headings titled "Disclosure requirements," the statute specifies, in detail, what those written disclosures must contain and when licensees must make them. See id. It then specifies the form that these written disclosures must take. § 475.278(3)(c), (4)(c).

There is no longer a comparable written disclosures requirement for transaction brokers; a provision that contained one sunset in 2008. See § 475.278(2) ; 2003-164 § 36, Laws of Fla.

Section 475.278(5) goes on to recite that "[t]he real estate licensee disclosure requirements of this section apply to all residential sales" and "do not apply to ... nonresidential transactions[.]" § 475.278(5)(a), (5)(b) 2. Section 475.274, in turn, reiterates that "[t]he disclosure requirements of § 475.278 apply only to residential sales[.]" § 475.274, Fla. Stat. (2022).