Case No. 5D20-43
[…] Furthermore, Forrester actively sought to keep a firearm in his vehicle. However, Forrester refrained from doing so because his employer informed him that the policy was enforced and a violation of the policy would subject him to discipline, up to and including termination. Under these facts, Forrester was affected by rule 3.40, and adversely so. Cf. Dep't of Rev. v. Kuhnlein , 646 So. 2d 717, 720 (Fla. 1994) (finding that "facing penalties for failure to pay an allegedly unconstitutional tax is sufficient to create standing under Florida law").
We acknowledge that the plain language of section 790.33 requires an individual to be adversely affected by a policy "promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of section 790.33." § 790.33(3)(f), Fla. Stat. Even so, we reject the school board's argument, and the trial court's finding, that Forrester was not adversely affected because he had not been terminated and "freely and voluntarily consented to both searches, including the search of his vehicle."