Case No. 5D20-43
[…] SASSO, J. Section 790.33, Florida Statutes (2017), preempts the field of firearm regulation and authorizes individuals "adversely affected" by a local policy enforced in violation of the statute to bring a civil action. Jonathan Forrester, a high school teacher, argues that he was adversely affected when his employer enforced a legally deficient policy against him, which prohibited him from possessing a firearm in his personal vehicle while parked on campus. Because we agree that Forrester was "adversely affected" as contemplated by section 790.33, we reverse the trial court's order that found to the contrary.
BACKGROUND AND FACTS
Since 1987, the State has preempted the field of firearm regulations "to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or regulations relating thereto." § 790.33(1), Fla. Stat. (1987). As part of this statutory scheme, the legislature generally prohibits the possession of firearms on school grounds, but there are exceptions.