Case No. 5D20-43
[…] As a result, the issue presented is one of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See McCloud v. State , 260 So. 3d 911, 914 (Fla. 2018).
"In interpreting the statute, we follow the ‘supremacy-of-text principle’—namely, the principle that ‘[t]he words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means.’ " Ham v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC , 308 So. 3d 942, 946 (Fla. 2020) (citing Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 56 (2012)).
Section 790.33(3)(f) provides, in pertinent part:
A person or an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section may file suit against any county, agency, municipality, district, or other entity in any court of this state having jurisdiction over any defendant to the suit for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages,
as limited herein, caused by the violation. ...
§ 790.33(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added). Viewed in context, subsection (f) is a standing provision, setting the standard for who may bring a private cause of action against a local governmental entity. See Fla. Carry, Inc. v.