Case No. 5D20-43
[…] Accord Fla. High. Patrol v. Jackson , 288 So. 3d 1179, 1183 (Fla. 2020) ("[I]f a word is obviously transplanted from another legal source, whether the common law or other legislation, it brings the old soil with it." (quoting Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes , 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 537 (1947))).
And nothing from the context leads us to believe a different meaning applies. Although section 790.33(3)(f) creates a standard for who may challenge local policy as violating a state statute, it is not surprising that the legislature chose this particular term. Indeed, one stated purpose of section 790.33 is "to deter and prevent the ... violation of rights protected under the constitution and laws of this state related to firearms." § 790.33(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017).
Even so, we acknowledge that "adversely affected," as applied in Florida case law, lacks a precise definition. But courts have favored a broad application of the standard. Cf. Dougan v.