14-22-00410-CV
[…] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.001(3). Thus, even if we accept W2W's accrual argument, W2W's claims against appellees were "existing claims" under the Code because they accrued within the three-year survival period. It is undisputed that W2W did not file suit within that time period and therefore W2W's claims against appellees were extinguished. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.359(a) (providing that "an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination of the entity."); Cohen Acquisition Corp., 2015 WL 240869, at *2 (holding that terminated filing entities claims were extinguished when suit was not filed within the three-year survival period).