14-22-00410-CV
[…] Finally, even if we accept W2W's argument that its claims against appellees do not fit within the Code's definition of "existing claim," the result would still be the same. As explained above, under the common law, a dissolved corporation could neither sue nor be sued. Hunter, 620 S.W.2d at 549-50. To alleviate the effect of this common law rule, the Texas legislature enacted section 11.356(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which continued the terminated filing entity's existence for three years for the purpose of "prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity's name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity[.]" See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.356(a)(1). This permitted "the survival of an existing claim by or against the terminated filing entity." See id. § 11.356(a)(2); Gomez, 246 S.W.3d at 316. Therefore, if a claim belonging to a terminated filing entity somehow does not fit within the definition of an "existing claim," it is extinguished immediately upon the filing entity's termination. See Lord, Lewis &Coleman, LLC v.