14-22-00410-CV
[…] The April 21, 2011 patent application was rejected.
Andrews Kurth subsequently submitted a second patent application. This application resulted in a patent being issued, Patent Number 9,148,762 (the "762 Patent"), for the SafeCell Application. W2W, however, did not pay Andrews Kurth's bill for legal services rendered. Those bills were still not paid when Taylor and Pantoja formally terminated W2W as an entity on March 27, 2017. Taylor and Pantoja had previously assigned the 762 Patent to themselves individually.
See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.102 ("Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the existence of a filing entity terminates on the filing of a certificate of termination with the filing officer").
More than a year after terminating W2W, Taylor and Pantoja created a new limited liability company, WPEM, LLC. They then assigned the 762 Patent to WPEM so WPEM could pursue a patent infringement suit against SOTI, Inc.