14-22-00410-CV
[…] Fulbright &Jaworski, L.L.P., 178 S.W.3d 40, 44 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) ("An attorney-client relationship will transfer when a merger of two corporations takes place."). Texas, however, does not recognize "effective mergers." Instead, a merger requires a formal process and plan that complies with the Texas Business Organizations Code. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.001(b) ("To effect a merger, each domestic entity that is a party to the merger must act on and approve the plan of merger in the manner prescribed by this code for the approval of mergers by the domestic entity."). Texas law is clear, a disposition of assets such as the transfer of the 762 Patent, even if it was a direct transfer from W2W to WPEM, is "not a merger . . . for any purpose."