14-22-00410-CV
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.356(a)(1) (entity), § 11.359(a) (claims); see also Pellow v. Cade, 990 S.W.2d 307, 313 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1999, no pet.) ("When a cause of action is outside a limitation statute, it is only barred if the limitations issue is raised by the defendant. But when a cause of action is outside a survival statute's ambit, the cause of action is extinguished and no longer exists.").
As a result, Taylor, as a former owner of W2W, cannot sue derivatively because W2W's claims are extinguished. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.359(a) ("[A]n existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination of the entity."); see also Regal Ware, Inc. v. CFJ Mfg., L.P., 2015 WL 1004380, at *3 (Tex. App.-Eastland Feb. 27, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.)