14-22-00410-CV
[…] Id. at 446. Whether a party has standing to bring a claim is a question of law reviewed de novo. Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998).
"At common law, dissolution terminated the legal existence of a corporation. Once dissolved, the corporation could neither sue nor be sued, and all legal proceedings in which it was a party abated." Hunter v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 549-50 (Tex. 1981). To alleviate this harsh result, the Texas legislature enacted section 11.356(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which continued the terminated filing entity's existence for three years for the purpose of "prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity's name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity[.]" See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.356(a)(1). This permitted "the survival of an existing claim by or against the terminated filing entity." See id. § 11.356(a)(2); Gomez v. Pasadena Health Care Mgmt., Inc., 246 S.W.3d 306, 316 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (applying prior version of statute). Under the Texas Business Organizations Code, the survival period is three years from the effective date of termination.