ANGELA TAYLOR APPELLANT v. GREENWOOD FORD, INC., D/B/A GREENWOOD LINCOLN APPELLEE
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
"[S]ummary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, [so] an appellate court need not defer to the trial court's decision and will review the issue de novo." Blackstone Mining Co. v. Travelers Ins. Co., 351 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Lewis v. B & R Corporation, 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001)).
ANALYSIS
As a threshold matter, we must address the circuit court's finding that it lacked jurisdiction over Taylor's claims because the amount in controversy did not exceed $5,000 as required by KRS 24A.120(1). However, KRS 367.220(1) allows consumers to bring KCPA actions "in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or in the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of goods or services resides, or where the transaction in question occurred[.]" Courts "may not interpret a statute at variance with its stated language." General Motors Corp. v. Book Chevrolet, Inc., 979 S.W.2d 918, 919 (Ky. 1998) (citing Gateway Construction Co. v. Wallbaum, 356 S.W.2d 247, 249 (Ky. 1962)).