Am. Nat'l Univ. of Ky., Inc. v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear
[…] c. Per Day Sanction

The trial court found that the posting of the employment rate from January 2, 2008 to February 22, 2011, was a willful KCPA violation and imposed a sanction of $20.00 per day. The amount of civil sanctions imposed by a trial court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Large v. Oberson, 537 S.W.3d 336, 339 (Ky. App. 2017). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it renders a decision which is arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair or unsupported by legal principles." Williams v. Commonwealth, 229 S.W.3d 49, 51 (Ky. 2007).

KRS 367.990(2) provides that after a court has found a willful KCPA violation, then "the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the Commonwealth, a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation[.]" Although this subsection does not explicitly permit a court to impose sanctions on a per day basis, subsection (8) of KRS 367.990, states that "[i]n addition to the penalties contained in this section, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the Commonwealth a civil penalty of not more than the greater of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or two hundred dollars ($200) per day for each and every violation of KRS 367.175." (Emphasis added). Moreover, other statutes imposing civil penalties for various offenses explicitly state each day a violation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.