Taylor v. Colon
[…] Id. We do not weigh the evidence, but instead accept the plaintiff's submissions as true and consider only "whether any contrary evidence from the defendant establishes its entitlement to prevail as a matter of law." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Under prong one, a defendant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the plaintiff's claim is based upon a "good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). NRS 41.637 further defines "good faith communication" as one of four types related to public concern; relevant here is a "[c]ommunication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." NRS 41.637(4) ; Shapiro v. Welt, 133 Nev. 35, 40, 389 P.3d 262, 268 (2017) ("[N]o communication falls within the purview of NRS 41.660 unless it is truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood." (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Taylor also cites NRS 41.637(3), defining a good-faith communication as a "[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law ... which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." NRS 41.637(3). However, because Taylor failed to present any argument below or on appeal as to how his presentation was a good-faith communication under this definition, we need not consider this alternative. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v.