CIVIL ACTION NO. 97-0778-CB-M.
[…] At issue here is whether the City is entitled to discretionary function immunity for the actions of its employees. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that it is.
Alabama law provides statutory immunity to law enforcement officers "from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties." Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). The statute also states that it "is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers." Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) (emphasis added). The Alabama Court of Civil Appeals has concluded that "the plain language of § 6-5-338(b), clearly extends discretionary-function immunity to [a municipality]."Montgomery v. City of Montgomery, 732 So.2d 305, 312 (Ala.Civ.App. 1999).