JEFFREY WAYNE TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. CHASE BANK, Defendant.
[…] The Dodd-Frank Act of 2010, supra, changed the maximum award of statutory damages for a "pattern or practice" of violation from $1,000 to $2,000. See Pub. L. 111-203, § 1463(b)(1), 124 Stat. 1376, 2184.
In order to state a claim for a violation of RESPA QWR provisions, the borrower must demonstrate (1) a written request that meets RESPA's definition of a QWR, (2) the servicer failed to perform its duties, and (3) actual damages. See Medrano v. Flagstar Bank, 704 F.3d 661, 666 (9th Cir. 2012).
Similarly, §1641(f)(2) of TILA provides, in part, that "[u]pon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). TILA establishes a private right of action against creditors and assignees for violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2). See Consumer Solutions REO, LLC v. Hillery, 2010 U.S. Dist.