Jessemar TAYLOR, Petitioner, v. Michael CAPRA, Superintendent of Sing Sing Correctional Facility ; The Attorney General of the State of New York, Respondents.
[…] (2) Was the failure to supply the justification charge a violation of due process? (3) Was the denial of the justification charge a misapplication of clearly established federal law under the deferential § 2254(d) standard? Jackson v. Edwards , 404 F.3d 612, 621 (2d Cir. 2005). "In determining whether a petitioner was entitled to a defense under state law, federal courts must of course defer to state-court interpretations of the state's laws, so long as those interpretations are themselves constitutional." Davis v. Strack , 270 F.3d 111, 123 n.4 (2d Cir. 2001).
New York Penal Law § 35.15(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that a person "may ... use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he ... reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself ... from what he ... reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person," unless "[t]he actor was the initial aggressor." Section 35.15(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that such force may not constitute "deadly physical force" unless "[t]he actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force."