03-19-2024
[…] Article 18 of the RPTL established four classes of real property in the City. Class One consists of one-, two-, and three-family residential property. Class Two contains all other residential property, including condominiums, cooperatives and rental buildings. Utility property makes up Class Three and all other real property is designated as Class Four (see RPTL 1801 [a], 1802 [1]). The City's total property tax burden is allocated among these four classes (Budget Report on Bills, at 1, Bill Jacket, L 1981, ch 1057). Section 581 of the RPTL provides that "real property owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis shall be assessed... at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis" (RPTL 581 [1] [a]). Thus, condominium and cooperative buildings are assessed as if they were rental properties.