03-19-2024
[…] Pre- Hellerstein, localities operated under fractional assessment regimes that often assessed commercial and industrial property at higher ratios of assessed value over market value than they did for residential property (see Matter of O'Shea v Board of Assessors of Nassau County, 8 N.Y.3d 249, 252-253 [2007]). Prior to the 1981 reforms, there was "widespread fear" that Hellerstein would shift "a significant portion of the property tax burden from businesses to homeowners" (id. at 253). The reforms repealed a provision of the RPTL that had required full value assessment, added section 305 (2), a new provision specifying that "[a]ll real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value (fractional assessment)" (RPTL 305 [2]), and added a new Article 18 which established "special assessing units," which includes New York City (RPTL 1801 [a]).
Article 18 of the RPTL established four classes of real property in the City. Class One consists of one-, two-, and three-family residential property.