03-19-2024
[…] We address initially those statutory-based causes of action against the City that are sufficiently pleaded and then explain why the remaining causes of action were properly dismissed. We then turn to TENNY's claims against the State.
B.
Causes of Action Against the City
1.
RPTL 305(2)
The second and sixth causes of action allege that the City's real property taxation scheme violates RPTL 305 (2) based on intraclass disparate assessment and taxation within Class One and Class Two, respectively. Section 305 (2) of the RPTL provides that "[a]ll real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value (fractional assessment)" (RPTL 305 [2]).