Tavitas v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] The Board found that "[t]he administrator of the FCE reported that the applicant displayed questionable consistency and reliability and that his subjective complaints of pain were not consistent with his functional performance." According to the Board, "the unbiased clinical observation of the physical therapist who observed Tavitas during the FCE is entitled to substantial weight." The Board's credibility finding is flawed for a number of reasons. ¶ 57 The credibility analysis operates on two levels. Section 6-153 of the Pension Code requires proof of duty disability "by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the Board." 40 ILCS 5/6-153 (West 2010). Rios, the occupational therapist who administered the FCE and questioned Tavitas's credibility, is not a licensed or practicing physician at all. Rios, who did not testify, made a credibility determination regarding Tavitas, who did testify.