Tavitas v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] The Pension Code defines an "act of duty" as follows:
"Any act imposed on an active fireman by the ordinances of a city, or by the rules or regulations of its fire department, or any act performed by an active fireman while on duty, having for its direct purpose the saving of the life or property of another person." 40 ILCS 5/6-110 (West 2010).
The Pension Code defines "disability" as "[a] condition of physical or mental incapacity to perform any assigned duty or duties in the fire service." 40 ILCS 5/6-112 (West 2010). Section 6-153 of the Pension Code requires that "[p]roof of duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability shall be furnished to the Board by at least one licensed and practicing physician appointed by the Board." 40 ILCS 5/6-153 (West 2010). ¶ 54 We first address whether Tavitas satisfied his burden to prove that he is disabled.