Tavitas v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] ¶ 53 Under section 6-151 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2010)), "[i]t is the applicant's burden to establish both that he is disabled and that his disability is the result of an injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty." Terrano v. Retirement Board of Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago, 315 Ill. App. 3d 270, 274 (2000); see also Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 532 (2006) (finding a plaintiff in an administrative proceeding bears the burden of proof, and if he fails to meet that burden, relief will be denied). Section 6-151 of the Pension Code provides in pertinent part:

"An active fireman who is or becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of a specific injury, or of cumulative injuries, or of specific sickness incurred in or resulting from an act or acts of duty, shall have the right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not receive or have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary at the time the disability is allowed." 40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2010).
The Pension Code defines an "act of duty" as follows: