No. 1–13–0656.
[…] Accordingly, instead of awarding her duty-related disability, which would entitle her to a pension of 65% of her salary, the Board awarded her nonduty disability, which entitled her to a pension of only 50%. On administrative review, the circuit court upheld the Board's decision. Carrillo now appeals, contending that she is entitled to line-of-duty disability benefits. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND
¶ 3 On May 18, 2011, Carrillo filed her disability pension application with the Board. She sought a line-of-duty pension pursuant to section 4–110 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4–110 (West 2012)), which provides that if a firefighter is permanently disabled as a result of injury “resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty,” the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension equal to 65% of the salary attached to her rank on the date she is removed from the payroll.