11-20-2018
[…] The SED approved the DOE's consolidated application and, in a follow-up letter, reminded the DOE that school districts were "responsible for monitoring program quality for all community program providers [ ] which utilize [2014 Pre–K Law] grant funds suballocated by the district to provide prekindergarten services" for the 2015–2016 school year. The SED further directed the DOE to use the SED's Quality Assurance Protocol Observation Document—a document developed pursuant to the 2014 Pre–K Law ( Education Law § 3602–ee [6 ] [requiring the SED to develop a statewide inspection protocol, "which shall provide for annual inspections of all universal full-day pre-kindergarten providers, and shall develop a quality assurance protocol and physical plant review protocol for such reviews"] ). The SED also instructed the DOE to focus primarily on the Assurance Protocol sections addressing curriculum learning environment, family engagement, physical well-being and health, and screenings and assessments.