11-20-2018
[…] Providers are also subject to routine inspection. At least two of the provider's inspections each year must be performed by SED, "the school district with which [the provider] partners, if any, and [the provider's] respective licensing ... entity" ( id. § 3602–ee [10 ] ). At least one inspection must be done by the licensing entity (id. ). SED is also directed to "develop a statewide inspection protocol, which shall provide for annual inspections" ( id. § 3602–ee [6 ] ). The inspection framework designed by SED must include "a quality assurance protocol and physical plant protocol" (id. ).
The eight metrics for quality are: "(a) curriculum; (b) learning environment, materials and supplies; (c) family engagement; (d) staffing patterns; (e) teacher education and experience; (f) facility quality; (g) physical well-being, health and nutrition; and (h) partnerships with non-profit, community, and educational institutions" (id. ).
Under the new statutory scheme, charter schools—not established in New York until after the Legacy Pre–K Law took effect—could qualify as providers of prekindergarten programs (id. § 3602–ee [3][a] ).