11-20-2018
[…] C.
DOE and SED alternatively argue that ambiguity is created by other statutory provisions concerning pre-kindergarten programs. They point first to the inspection provision in the Universal Pre–K Law, subdivision 10, which allows for SED, charter entities, and local school districts (if the charter school is part of the school district's consolidated application) to inspect a charter school pre-kindergarten program ( Education Law § 3602–ee [10 ] ). In addition, SED and DOE invoke two provisions of the Legacy Pre–K Law: the first directs that "[a] school district receiving funding pursuant to this section shall agree to adopt approved quality indicators" ( Education Law § 3602–e [17 ] ), and the second provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the school district shall be authorized to enter any contractual or other arrangements necessary to implement the district's prekindergarten plan" ( id. § 3602–e [5 ][d] ). SED argues that these provisions "confirm[ ] the status of districts as the primary overseer of all pre-K programs operating under their consolidated grant awards."