11-20-2018
[…] The Charter Schools Act is very specific with respect to governance and oversight. Each charter school is governed by a self-selecting board of trustees that has " ‘final authority for policy and operational decisions of the school’ " ( DiNapoli, 13 N.Y.3d at 125, 886 N.Y.S.2d 74, 914 N.E.2d 991, quoting Education Law § 2853[f] ). The
school's enabling charter must "include the specific commitments of the charter entity relating to its obligations to oversee and supervise the charter school" ( Education Law § 2852[5] ). The statute further specifies that "[o]versight by a charter entity and the board of regents shall be sufficient to ensure that the charter is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions" ( Education Law § 2853[2] ).
The local school district also has a role, albeit a limited one, within the charter school framework. The district has the "right to visit, examine into and inspect the charter school for the purpose of ensuring that the school is in compliance with all applicable laws, regulations and charter provisions" ( Education Law § 2853[2–a] ). That said, any evidence of non-compliance is passed on to the board of regents and the appropriate charter entity for further action (id. ). The board and the charter entity retain ultimate oversight and compliance authority (see Education Law § 2855 ).