11-20-2018
[…] To achieve these benchmarks, the 2014 Pre–K Law states that "[t]he [SED] shall develop a statewide inspection protocol, which shall provide for annual inspections of all universal full-day pre-kindergarten providers, and shall develop a quality assurance protocol and physical plant review protocol for such reviews" ( Education Law § 3602–ee [6 ] ). Further, "[s]tatewide universal full-day pre-kindergarten slots shall only be awarded to support programs that provide instruction for at least five hours per school day for the full school year and that otherwise comply with the rules and requirements pursuant to section thirty-six hundred two-e of this part except as otherwise provided in this section" ( Education Law § 3602–ee [7 ] ). The school districts must ensure that its providers comply with the SED's protocol ( 8 NYCRR § 151–1.3 ). The school district's central accountability role is further established by its duty to inspect. As the 2014 Pre–K Law provides: