11-20-2018
[…] The Charter Schools Act, passed in 1998, "author[ized] a system of charter schools to be created in New York State to provide opportunities for teachers, parents and community members to establish and maintain schools that operate independently of existing schools and school districts" ( New York Charter Sch. Assn. Inc. v. DiNapoli, 13 N.Y.3d 120, 123, 886 N.Y.S.2d 74, 914 N.E.2d 991 [2009] [internal quotation marks omitted] ). To establish a charter school, an application must be submitted to, and approved by, a "charter entity" ( Education Law § 2851[3] ). Qualification as a charter entity is limited to: (1) "the board of education of a school district"; (2) "the board of trustees of the state university of New York; or (3) "the board of regents" of SED (id. ).