11-20-2018
[…] Both statutes were intended to improve collaboration and partnership between
school districts and local providers and encourage innovation in programming and delivery of services (compare Education Law §§ 3602–ee [5 ] [allowing school districts, other than that of New York City, to coordinate pre-k services with early childhood programs, community-based organizations, and nursery schools, and indicating that districts should select partners based on a competitive application process], with Education Law § 3602–ee [3 ][a] [awarding grants to school districts that include pre-k programs operated by "schools, non-profit organizations, community-based organizations, charter schools, libraries and/or museums"] and [4] ["Programs that provide more stimulation, enhance child development and demonstrate creative approaches to improve early childhood education will have a competitive advantage in the application process"] ).