11-20-2018
[…] Broadalbin–Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583, 673 N.Y.S.2d 966, 696 N.E.2d 978 [1998] ). Further, " ‘[t]he language of a statute is generally construed according to its natural and most obvious sense ... in accordance with its ordinary and accepted meaning’ " ( Samiento v. World Yacht Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 70, 78, 854 N.Y.S.2d 83, 883 N.E.2d 990 [2008] [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Education Law § 3602–ee (12) is not ambiguous: it provides that "all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational requirements ... shall be the responsibility of the charter entity" ( id. [emphasis added] ).