11-20-2018
[…] Qualification as a charter entity is limited to: (1) "the board of education of a school district"; (2) "the board of trustees of the state university of New York; or (3) "the board of regents" of SED (id. ).
Charter schools must meet the "same health and safety, civil rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to public schools," but they are otherwise "exempt from all other state and local laws, rules, regulations or policies governing public or private schools ... [and] school districts," unless the Charter Schools Act specifies differently ( Education Law § 2854[1][b] ). The Charter Schools Act further provides that, "notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, to the extent any provision of [the Charter Schools Act] is inconsistent with any other state or local law ... the provisions of [the Charter Schools Act] shall govern and be controlling" ( Education Law § 2854[1][a] ).
The Charter Schools Act is very specific with respect to governance and oversight.