11-20-2018
[…] We take each in turn.
In 1997, the Legislature took its first pass at creating a "universal prekindergarten program" ( Education Law § 3602–e [Legacy Pre–K Law] ). The Legacy Pre–K Law essentially operated as a grant system, disbursing funds to school districts. The recipient school districts, in turn, were required to set aside "not less than ten percent of the total grant award ... for collaborative efforts" with community organizations ( Education Law § 3602–e [5 ][e] ). School districts were also authorized "to enter into contractual or other arrangements necessary to implement the district's prekindergarten plan" ( Education Law § 3602–e [5 ][d] ).The Legacy Pre–K Law was passed with the hope that pre-kindergarten would become universal throughout New York State by 2002 (New York State Comptroller, The 1997–98 Budget: Fiscal Review and Analysis [September 1997] ).