11-20-2018
[…] As the Commissioner explains, while she remains ultimately responsible for enforcing legal and regulatory requirements over all pre-k providers, the school districts are responsible at the local level for the supervision and oversight of the providers included in the school districts' consolidated application ( Education Law §§ 3602–ee [3 ][d], [7]; 3602–e [13] ).
The Legislature amended the 1997 Pre–K Law in 2017 to require participating school districts to "adopt approved quality indicators" including "valid and reliable measures of environmental quality, the quality of teacher-student interactions and child outcomes," and to "ensure that any such assessment of child outcomes shall not be used to make high-stakes educational decisions for individual children" (Education Law § 3602[17], added L.2017, ch. 50, pt. YYY, § 30).