Charter Sch. of Educcational Excellence v. N.Y. State Bd. of Regents
[…] The notice and public hearing requirements similarly evince the connection to the local school district contemplated under the Charter Schools Act. In particular, for each "significant stage in the chartering process," notice is required "to the school district in which the charter school is located and to public and nonpublic schools in the same geographic area as the proposed charter school" (Education Law § 2857 [1]). And, significantly, prior to the "issuance, revision, or renewal of a charter, the school district in which the charter school is located shall hold a public hearing"-"which shall be held within the community potentially impacted by the proposed charter school" (id.). Indeed, where "a [charter] revision involves the relocation of a charter school to a different school district, the proposed new school district shall also hold such hearing" (id.). These notice and hearing provisions focus on the school district in which a charter school is located.