Charter Sch. of Educcational Excellence v. N.Y. State Bd. of Regents
[…] Section 2854 (2) (b) authorizes a preference for children of employees of the charter school or charter management organization for up to 15 percent of the charter school's total enrollment. And while the statute prohibits charter schools from adopting discriminatory enrollment policies, it expressly preserves charter schools' ability to adopt certain other enrollment policies that deviate from purely random selection. Thus, section 2854 (2) (a) provides that "[a]dmission of students shall not be limited on the basis of intellectual ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, athletic ability, disability, race, creed, gender, national origin, religion, or ancestry." But it preserves the ability to establish charter schools that provide "single sex" educational opportunities, and "expanded learning opportunities for students at-risk of academic failure or students with disabilities and English language learners" (id.).