Charter Sch. of Educcational Excellence v. N.Y. State Bd. of Regents
[…] In the Court's view, respondents' view is contrary to the most natural reading of the specific language of section 2854 (2) (b) itself, and is in discord with the overall context and structure of the Charter Schools statute, which contemplates and focuses on the relationship of the charter school to the school district and community where the charter school is located.

Looking to the text of section 2854 (2) (b), the provision requires a random selection process only when "the number of applications exceeds the capacity of the grade level or building." It does not peg such process to when in-district applicants exceed 50 percent of new and open seats.