Charter Sch. of Educcational Excellence v. N.Y. State Bd. of Regents
[…] Further, "'[t]he language of a statute is generally construed according to its natural and most obvious sense... in accordance with its ordinary and accepted meaning'" (id. quoting Samiento v World Yacht Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 70, 78, [2008]]).

Here, the Court is asked to analyze the relevant statute to determine whether the Board of Regents and Education Commissioner can require CSEE to adopt a 50/50 enrollment ratio for in-district and out-of-district students. The issue is one of pure statutory interpretation, and agency deference is unwarranted. The statute, Education Law § 2854 (2) (b) reads, in relevant part:

(b) Any child who is qualified under the laws of this state for admission to a public school is qualified for admission to a charter school. Applications for admission to a charter school shall be submitted on a uniform application form created by the department and shall be made available by a charter school in languages predominately spoken in the community in which such charter school is located. The school shall enroll each eligible student who submits a timely application by the first day of April each year, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of the grade level or building. In such cases, students shall be accepted from among applicants by a random selection process, provided, however, that an enrollment preference shall be provided to pupils returning to the charter school in the second or any subsequent year of operation and pupils residing in the school district in which the charter school is located, and siblings of pupils already enrolled in the charter school. Preference may also be provided to children of employees of the charter school or charter management organization, provided that such children of employees may constitute no more than fifteen percent of the charter school's total enrollment....
(emphasis added). There is no dispute that the use of the word "shall" in the italicized language above "makes what follows mandatory" (see Matter of DeVera v Elia, 32 N.Y.3d at 435). But the parties disagree over the meaning of the word "preference."