Taubman v. USAA Fed. Sav. Bank
[…] USAA FSB's request for judicial notice is granted with respect to Dkt. 18-3. All other requests for judicial notice are denied as moot. At the hearing, USAA retracted its objection to the Declaration of Elaine Hetrick, Dkt. 31.

"Ordinary care" is defined as the "observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged." California Commercial Code § 3103(7). The code also states that "[i]n the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures and the bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage...." Id.

Good faith means "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." California Commercial Code § 1201(20).
--------

USAA does not dispute the validity or admissibility of this evidence, but argues it is entitled to summary judgment nonetheless.