H.G. Silverman Litig. Grp. v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] From these facts, Defendant asks the Court to draw the inference that "M.L. Bounds" is simply another way to state Ms. Moore's name.

If the Court could credit Defendant's presentation of facts and draw an inference in Defendant's favor, then Defendant would likely be entitled to dismissal as a matter of law. The fictitious payee provision's comparative negligence cause of action applies only when a fraudster writes a check as payable to an entity whom the fraudster does not intend to receive the monies payable. See 13 Pa. C.S. §§ 3404(d) (limiting the fictitious payee provision's comparative negligence cause of action to circumstances in which "subsection . . . (b) applies"); id. at § 3404(b) (encompassing only circumstances in which the either "person whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable . . . does not intend the person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument" or "the . . . payee . . . is a fictitious person"); id. at § 3110(a) (providing that the "person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as . . . the issuer of the instrument."). If Ms.