H.G. Silverman Litig. Grp. v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] See 13 Pa. C.S. §§ 3404(d) (limiting the fictitious payee provision's comparative negligence cause of action to circumstances in which "subsection . . . (b) applies"); id. at § 3404(b) (encompassing only circumstances in which the either "person whose intent determines to whom an instrument is payable . . . does not intend the person identified as payee to have any interest in the instrument" or "the . . . payee . . . is a fictitious person"); id. at § 3110(a) (providing that the "person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as . . . the issuer of the instrument."). If Ms. Moore refers to herself as "M.L. Bounds," then Ms. Moore effectively wrote these checks to herself intending that she would in fact receive the monies payable on the checks.