Record No. 1242-98-2
[…] In fact, Scopel had seen Salmon do so on prior occasions.
Employer did not appeal to the full commission the deputy commissioner's finding that Salmon was not required to perform the lock out/tag out procedure, nor did the deputy commissioner make any finding of willful misconduct as it related to Salmon's failure to heed warning signs. As a result, the commission refused to consider those issues. Accordingly, we will not consider those issues on appeal.
I. WILLFUL MISCONDUCT
Code § 65.2-306(A)(1) provides as follows: "No compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . . caused by: 1. The employee's willful misconduct or intentional self-inflicted injury. . . ." "Whether an employee is guilty of willful misconduct is a question of fact to be resolved by the commission and the commission's finding is binding on appeal if supported by credible evidence." Adams ex rel. Boysaw v. Hercules, Inc., 21 Va. App. 458, 463, 465 S.E.2d 135, 137 (1995).