Record No. 1242-98-2
[…] An intention to do an act that he knows, or ought to know, is wrongful, or forbidden by law. . . . There cannot, however, be a wilful failure to perform an unknown duty."
Brockway v. Easter, 20 Va. App. 268, 271, 456 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1995) (quoting King v. Empire Collieries Co., 148 Va. 585, 590-91, 139 S.E. 478, 479 (1927)).
Because credible evidence supports the commission's findings, we cannot say that the commission erred in ruling that employer failed to prove that Salmon was guilty of willful misconduct.
II. WILLFUL VIOLATION OF A SAFETY RULE OR REGULATION
Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides as follows: "No compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . . caused by: . . . 5. The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee. . . ."