Target Stores v. Workers’ Compen., Appeals Board
[…] (Crawford v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 156, 165.) Moreover, the WCAB is vested with “continuing jurisdictional over all of its orders, decisions and awards.” (§ 5803.) While the WCAB’s power to alter prior decisions is limited to five years from the date of injury under sections 5410 and 5804, its authority to enforce its awards and to conduct related ancillary proceedings is not time-barred. (Barnes v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 679; Nickelsberg v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 288, 297.)

Section 5803 provides: “The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered under the provisions of this division, and the decisions and orders of the rehabilitation unit established under Section 139.5. At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing therefor. [¶] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.”