Case No. 09-50576-RLJ-11 Case No. 09-50577-RLJ-11
[…] Williams is, similarly, an experienced, well-regarded auctioneering company. Both the Trustee and his agent, Williams & Williams, fully understood the significance of Laurent's signatures on the relevant documents and that, in each instance, Laurent signed in his personal capacity and not on behalf of Gruet Winery, Inc. See Findings 23, 29, 30, 31. Laurent did not make a representation that he was bidding for and purchasing the Caprock Assets for Gruet Winery, Inc.
Statutory Fraud Claim
48. The Trustee has brought fraud claims against Laurent under section 27.01 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code. Section 27.01(a) provides as follows:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of aTex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a). The statute has two, independent prongs, with section 27.01(a)(1) concerning false representations and section 27.01(a)(2) false promises. The Trustee has brought claims against Laurent under both of these subsections.
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
(A) material;
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
49. The elements under section 27.01(a)(1) are (1) a material misrepresentation made by a party; (2) that was made to induce a party to enter a contract; (3) involving real
estate in Texas; (4) that was relied upon by the party in entering the contract; and (5) that caused injury.