08-CR-0655 (JS)
[…] Id. at 694.
1. 18 U.S.C. § 33 Claim
Petitioner claims that defense counsel from his first trial, Froccaro, was ineffective for failure to raise a jurisdictional challenge to Count One of the Indictment. For the reasons that follow, Petitioner's claim fails.
Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 33 provides:
(a) Whoever willfully, with intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or anyone who he believes will board the same, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damages, disables, destroys, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in, upon, or in proximity to, any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce, or its cargo or material used or intended to be used in connection with its operation; or
Whoever willfully, with like intent, damages, disables, destroys, sets fire to, tampers with, or places or causes to be placed any explosive or other destructive substance in,
upon, or in proximity to any garage, terminal, structure, supply, or facility used in the operation of, or in support of the operation of, motor vehicles engaged in interstate or foreign commerce or otherwise makes or causes such property to be made unworkable, unusable, or hazardous to work or use; or
Whoever, with like intent, willfully disables or incapacitates any driver or person employed in connection with the operation or maintenance of the motor vehicle, or in any way lessens the ability of such person to perform his duties as such; or
Whoever willfully attempts or conspires to do any of the aforesaid acts--
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 33. Count One of the Indictment charged Petitioner as follows:
On or about June 23, 1994, within the Eastern District of New York, the defendant CHRISTIAN GEROLD TARANTINO, together with others, willfully and with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, disabled and incapacitated Julius Baumgardt and John Doe 1, who were drivers and persons employed in connection with the operation of a motor vehicle used, operated and employed in interstate commerce, to wit: A Mid-Island armored van, and lessened the ability of such persons to perform their