RACHEL TANTARO, Plaintiff, v. COMMON GROUND COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND, INC. and ALLIEDBARTON SECURITY SERVICES LLC, Defendants.
[…] While Mr. Costales may be competent to testify as to the contents of the NYC Police Department Patrol Guide and his own experience as a police officer, he is not the court and, thus, not competent to render a legal conclusion as to plaintiff's legal status under the RPAPL, Rent Stabilization Code and Administrative Law. On the law, plaintiff does not allege that she is an "occupant" within the meaning of 9 NYCRR § 2520.6(1), which, referring to RPL § 235-f, defines an occupant as a "person, other than a tenant or member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant." Rather, plaintiff relies exclusively on the definition of "occupant" set forth in of a RPAPL § 711, that is to say an occupant of a rooming house or hotel "who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer."