Taneshia G. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Chater, 94 F.3d 34, 37 (2d Cir. 1996) (same); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(B) (requiring that the Commissioner, before rendering any eligibility determination, "make every reasonable effort to obtain from the individual's treating physician (or other treating health care provider) all medical evidence, including diagnostic tests, necessary in order to properly make such determination").

An ALJ evaluating a child's disability claim must consider evidence from nonmedical sources, including parents and school employees. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(2). Such evidence includes "teacher questionnaires, teacher checklists, group achievement testing, and report cards." Id. § 416.924a(b)(7)(ii). The Commissioner "will ask for any reports that the school may have that show the results of formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services ... or any accommodations." Id. § 416.924a(a)(2)(iii).

Here, the ALJ based his disability determination on three pieces of opinion evidence: two medical source opinions and one educational source. Tr. 19-20. The ALJ gave significant weight to the consultative opinion of Dr.