Tameisha M. ex rel. T.M. v. Berryhill
[…] After reviewing the record, the court agrees with the plaintiff that the Law Judge's analysis of the second area of functioning is incomplete and precludes meaningful review. Accordingly, the court finds "good cause" to remand the case to the Commissioner for further development and consideration. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

The regulations applicable to a claim for child's supplemental security income benefits recognize that school records, including reports from teachers, are "important sources of information" regarding a claimant's impairment(s) and its effects on his ability to function. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7). The regulations provide that, if you go to school, "we will ask your teacher(s) about your performance in your activities throughout your school day," and "[w]e will consider all the evidence we receive from your school, including teacher questionnaires...." Id.

Although "there is no rigid requirement that the ALJ specifically refer to every piece of evidence in his decision," Reid v. Comm'r of Soc.