Talal Bin Sultan Bin Abdul-Aziz Al Saud v. N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] As the Appellate Division, First Department, has expressly held, CPLR 3102(c) is only available as a vehicle for disclosure before a contemplated action is commenced. See Johnson v Union Bank of Switzerland, AG, 150 AD3d 436 (1st Dept. 2017); see also Teamsters Local 404 Health Services & Insurance Plan v King Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 906 F3d 260 (2nd Cir. 2018). Thus, the petitioner's application for pre-action disclosure pursuant to CPLR 3102(c) must be denied in light of the petitioner's commencement of the Lebanese action.

However, CPLR 3102(e) authorizes the court to order disclosure related to an "[a]ction pending in another jurisdiction." Specifically, it provides that discovery may be ordered by a New York court where "any mandate, writ or commission issued out of any court of record in any other state, territory, district or foreign jurisdiction" or "whenever upon notice or agreement, it is required to take the testimony of a witness in the state." CPLR 3102(e).