NO. C14-1290-JPD
[…] This memorandum opinion will constitute the Court's Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. Washington Insurance Fair Conduct Act
IFCA provides that "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action . . . to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and litigation costs...." RCW 48.30.015(1). A court "may, after finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated [certain insurance regulations], increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages." RCW 48.30.015(2). A court "shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorney's fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action." RCW 48.30.015(3). Thus, the statute provides a list of violations that give rise to treble damages or to an award of attorney's fees and costs; this list includes violations of Washington Administrative Code ("WAC") provisions 284-30-330, 350, 360, 370, and 380. RCW 48.30.015(5).