Gochev v. First Am. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] (dkt. # 83) at ¶¶ 6, 18, 20, 22-23).)

Pursuant to RCW 48.30.015(3), “[t]he superior court shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits . . . award reasonable attorneys' fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action.”

Plaintiff provided the declarations of Seattle attorneys Ray Kahler and Kenneth Friedman, who both reviewed Plaintiff's fee application and determined his hourly rate was reasonable. (See Kahler Decl. (dkt. # 84) at ¶ 5; Friedman Decl. (dkt. # 85) at ¶ 6.)