Taj v. Highlander Cmty. Servs.
[…] The Tajs' have not raised a genuine issue of material fact concerning limitations. We conclude the trial court did not err by granting Highlander's motion for summary judgment on the Tajs' claims for declaratory judgment that Highlander's claims were barred by limitations, their claims for quiet title and trespass to try title, and their affirmative defense of limitations.

Section 51.002(d)

The Tajs' sought a declaratory judgment that Highlander had not followed section 51.002(d) of the Property Code. Section 51.002 is titled, "Sale of Real Property under Contract Lien." Paragraph (d) requires the mortgage servicer to provide the debtor written notice "stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d). Paragraph (a) shows section 51.002 concerns nonjudicial foreclosures "under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien." Id. § 51.002(a); see also Myerhoff v. Pac. Union Fin., LLC, No. 02-18-00393-CV, 2019 WL 5089760, at *8 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Oct. 10, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("Section 51.002 governs nonjudicial foreclosures.").