CR-24-36
[…] Relying on Doby, Tait contends that, as a matter of law, if there is no rational basis for the defense to obtain a lesser-included-offense instruction, there is no rational basis for the State to obtain one.
On appeal, Tait makes a one-sentence constitutional equal-protection argument. To the extent it is preserved, Tait fails to develop the argument in his brief. Therefore, we will not consider it. Newman v. State, 2019 Ark.App. 38, at 5-6, 567 S.W.3d 110, 113.
Our analysis begins with Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110(c) (Repl. 2013), which provides: "The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him or her of the included offense." An instruction on a lesser-included offense is appropriate when it is supported by the slightest evidence. Grillot v. State, 353 Ark. 294, 318, 107 S.W.3d 136, 150 (2003).
Tait acknowledges that the State is allowed to ask for lesser-included-offense instructions. See, e.g., State v.