Tacon v. Cromwell
[…] It is true that “[u]nder New York law, a debtor's acknowledgement of indebtedness may toll the statute of limitations for claims on that debt.” Bainbridge Fund Ltd. v. Republic of Argentina, 37 F.4th 847, 852 (2d Cir. 2022) (“This doctrine treats the recognition of debt as ‘a new promise to pay.'” (quoting Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v. Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co., 133 N.Y.S.3d 133, 137 (App. Div. 2020)). This rule is codified under N.Y. General Obligations Law § 17-101, which provides as follows:

An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-101.