Tacon v. Cromwell
[…] That is so because 228 days after July 19, 2022 is March 4, 2023, and the initial Complaint was not filed until more than six months later. (See Dkt. No. 1.)

2. Waiver of the Statute of Limitations Defense

As noted above, Section 3 of the Guaranty provides that “Guarantors[, i.e., Defendants,] waive the benefit of any statute of limitations affecting their liability hereunder or the enforcement thereof.” (Guaranty § 3.) Defendants assert that such a clause is unenforceable. (See Defs' Mem. 13-14.) The Court agrees.

New York General Obligations Law § 17-103 provides that:

A promise to waive[] . . . the statute of limitation applicable to an action arising out of a contract express or implied in fact or in law, if made after the accrual of the cause of action and made, either with or without consideration, in a writing signed by the promisor or his agent is effective, according to its terms, to prevent interposition of the defense of the statute of limitation in an action or proceeding commenced within the time that would be applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise, or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-103(1). Thus, under certain circumstances, parties can agree to waive a statute of limitations defense. See id. Crucially, however, “for an agreement that extends the statute of limitation to be valid, § 17-103(1) ‘requires that the agreement be made after the accrual of the cause of action.'” Xerox State & Loc. Sols., Inc. v. Xchanging Sols. (USA), Inc., 216 F.Supp.3d 355, 361 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (quoting Lifset v. W. Pile Co., 446 N.Y.S.2d 487, 489 (App. Div. 1981)); see also John J. Kassner & Co. v.