Garcia v. DEZBA Asset Recovery, Inc.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. 4.) The Court agrees.

Defendants point to the statute of frauds and New York General Obligation Law § 15-301 in support of their proposition. (Id. at 5.) Under the statute of frauds, an "agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking" amongst other things, "[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701. New York General Obligation Law § 15-301 provides that a "written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301.