Tackling v. Gorman
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; citations omitted.) White v. Adams, 7 CSCR 520 (May 4, 1992, Dranginis, J.).

Plaintiffs argue that they held a possessory interest in the residence pursuant to General Statutes 47a-1 (i) which defines "rental agreement" as "all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under section 47a-9 or subsection (d) of section 21-70 embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises." General Statutes 47a-1 (i). (Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition, October 7, 1993, p. 14.)

Section 47a-9 sets forth the rules and regulations that a landlord is permitted to adopt concerning the tenant's use and occupancy of the premises. Section 47a-1 (1) defines "tenant" as "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." Connecticut General Statutes 47a-9 is not applicable to the facts pled in the present case in that plaintiffs have failed to allege that they were "tenants" within the meaning of

Section 21-70 governs rental agreements for mobile manufactured homes.