No. 570, 2010.
[…] While Section 4763 of Title 16 requires the imposition of mandatory minimum terms of incarceration for repeat offenders like Tackett, the Superior Court did not sentence Tackett pursuant to that statute but instead sentenced him pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). Even if the Superior Court had intended to impose a minimum mandatory term of incarceration under Section 4763, Tackett's conviction for possession with intent to deliver marijuana would have allowed the Superior Court only to impose a three-year mandatory minimum sentence.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4752(a) (2003) (emphasis added) provides that, "[a]ny person who manufactures, delivers or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V which is not a narcotic drug is guilty of a class E felony and upon conviction shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned not more than 5 years."
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 4763(a)(2)a (2003).
(6) After careful consideration of the parties' respective arguments on appeal, we agree that Tackett's sentence must be vacated and this matter remanded for reimposition of sentence consistent with this order.